Privacy & Cookies


Privacy Policy is very important for Carlo A and we have adopted this to ensure that we handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, and how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Personal Information

Carlo A requires certain personal information about the consumer, when buying a Carlo A product. Personal information may also be collected by Carlo A through promotion and consumer queries including queries made online through this website. The personal information may include your name, address, email address, preferences, demographics, and former record.

Carlo A only collects this personal information directly from you and we will use it for the following purposes:

  • to reply your queries
  • to contact you about Carlo A (products, service, safety, promotions and other marketing activities)
  • to inform you about Carlo A's products or to provide you with information you have requested or information we think you might be interested in
  • to reward you for being a part of the Carlo A's network
  • to approve your transactions
  • to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested


Storage and Access

Carlo A is careful and dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes ensuring the physical security of documents, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of all personal information that Carlo A holds about you. You may correct or change the information collected at any time. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Carlo A by email info@carlo-a.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Carlo A protects your personal information as good as we possible. Carlo A does not sell, rent or otherwise make your personal information available to any third party. Carlo A outsources certain business functions to other recognized organizations. For the purpose of providing services to Carlo A, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by the following purposes:

  • organizations which provide services to Carlo A, such as mailing houses (Post Denmark)
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers
  • government or statutory authorities

Cookies and Remarketing

Carlo A ApS may use cookies in order to provide a better service to you as a customer. Cookies can identify which pages on the Website that have your interest. A cookie is a minimal and harmless piece of information which a Website stores through your personal web browser on your PC. It can later be retrieved. The main purpose is to identify users and personalize their visit by customizing web pages for them. This will give you the best possible service and we are able to welcoming you by name next time you visit the website. Not any cookies will contain information that will enable us or anyone to contact you through telephone, e-mail or other means. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies form being set and we will always remind you about this. Carlo A does not collect any personal identifiable information through the use of cookies.

Google Analytics is used to improve our website and to better understand our customers and their behaviour on our website. It helps us to identify how our customer arrives to our website and how which different sections on the website are used and how our customers navigate around.

Carlo A may aswell use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with customers and visitors, based upon their past interactions with the Carlo A website.As a result, third-party vendors, such as Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to Carlo A as you visit third party websites across the internet.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies and cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.